No. 1:15-CV-3012-LRS
[…] He worked at that location until his termination on June 27, 2013. (Defendants' Statement of Facts No. 12). In addition to its Yakima worksite, WCRB has a Pasco worksite. (Defendants' Statement of Facts No. 69). Plaintiff contends that these two worksites are within 75 miles of each other and therefore, WCRB is subject to the FMLA and the WFLA.
Title 29, Part 825 of the Code of Federal Regulations contains regulations promulgated pursuant to the FMLA. 29 C.F.R. §825.111(b) provides that "[t]he 75-mile distance is measured by surface miles, using surface transportation over public streets, roads, highways and waterways, by the shortest route from the facility where the employee needing leave is employed." Pursuant to Fed. R. Evid, 201, this court takes judicial notice that it is 88.8 miles from the Townsquare Media location in Yakima (4010 Summitview) to the Townsquare Media Tri-Cities location in Pasco (2621 West A Street) via Interstate 82. (https://www.google.com/maps).