No. 1:15-CV-3012-LRS
[…] All of Defendants' statements of fact cited in this order are considered to be undisputed for the reasons set forth in Defendants' Reply Statement of Facts (ECF No. 56).
C. FMLA and WFLA
Excluded from FMLA coverage is "any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50." 29 U.S.C. §2611(2)(B)(ii). The WFLA contains the identical exclusion. RCW 49.78.020(4)(b) provides: "'Employee' does not mean a person who is employed at a worksite at which the employer defined in (a) of this subsection employs less than fifty employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within seventy-five miles of that worksite is less than fifty."
Plaintiff was hired by Town Square Media West Central Radio Broadcasting (WCRB) to work at its Yakima, Washington location as a Digital Sales Manager (DSM) beginning August 16, 2011. (Defendants' Statement of Facts Nos. 9, 13 and 14, ECF No. 56).