Wells v. The Hertz Corp.
[…] See Coe v. Board of Education, supra, 301 Conn. 121 n.5; see also Weingarden v. Milford Anesthesia Associates, P.C., supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV-11-6016353-S. The court will not consider such a request, presented for the first time during oral argument. See Practice Book § 10-39(b). The court denies Hertz’ motion to strike because the first count of the revised complaint sufficiently pleads a negligent entrustment cause of action in light of paragraph 12(d).

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, Hertz’ motion to strike is denied.

General Statutes § 14-237 provides in relevant part: "When any highway has been divided into two roadways by leaving an intervening space or by a physical barrier ... each vehicle shall be driven only upon the right-hand roadway and no vehicle shall be driven over or across any such dividing space ... except through an opening or at a crossover intersection established by public authority."


Summaries of

Wells v. The Hertz Corp.

Superior Court of Connecticut
Sep 17, 2019
CV186080391S (Conn. Super. Ct. Sep. 17, 2019)
Case details for

Wells v. The Hertz Corp.

Case Details

Full title:Tasha WELLS v. The HERTZ CORPORATION et al.