Wells v. The Hertz Corp.
[…] As a result, Wells, who was a passenger in the motor vehicle being driven by Jackson, was ejected and thrown from the motor vehicle, causing her injuries and losses. At the time of the accident, Jackson was legally impaired, in violation of § 14-227a.

The court will refer to The Hertz Corporation and Hertz Vehicles, LLC collectively as "Hertz."

The second count of the revised complaint is not the subject to the present motion to strike and, therefore, will not be addressed in this decision.

General Statutes § 14-227a provides in relevant part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both."