No. CV 10-6016545-S
[…] Cunningham, 116 Conn. 515, 520, 165 A. 678 (1933).
In Chapman v. Herren, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No., CV 07-5005067 (June 24, 2010, Cosgrove, J.) [ 50 Conn. L. Rptr. 228], the court was asked to apply the Greeley standard to a rental company when ruling on a motion for summary judgment. The court ruled that the legislature has already enacted a statutory scheme governing the requirements of rental car companies; that General Statutes § 14-153 provides, in the relevant part, that "[a]ny person, firm or corporation which rents a motor vehicle without a driver . . . shall inspect or cause to be inspected the motor vehicle operator's license of the person initially operating such motor vehicle, [and] shall compare the signature on such license with that of the alleged licensee written in his presence . . ." The court further noted that, "a rental car company is not required to investigate a potential renter's driving record; rather, the rental car company must only assess the facial validity of a driver's license before renting to that driver."