No. HHD CV 08-5024043S
[…] Enterprise Leasing Co., 948 So.2d 1287, 1292 (Miss. 2007) (holding that Mississippi law "only places a burden on rental car companies to accept facially valid, unexpired driver's licenses"); Dortch v. Jack, [United States District Court, S.D. Mississippi, Docket No. 1:01CV289LG-RHW (S.D.Miss., July 1, 2005)] ("[I]n North Carolina . . . if a customer presents a valid driver's license, the rental company is under no duty to inquire further") . . ." Id.
General Statutes § 14-153 provides in relevant part: "Any person, firm or corporation which rents a motor vehicle without a driver for a period of thirty days or less shall inspect or cause to be inspected the motor vehicle operator's license of the person initially operating such motor vehicle, shall compare the signature on such license with that of the alleged licensee written in his presence . . ."