Aurio v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] The purpose of statutory punitive damages is to deter egregious conduct . . . Imposing them in this case could not serve to deter the [owner] from conduct in the manner of `operation' of the motor vehicle by [the driver] which, albeit wrongful, [owner] did not cause or have reason to know about or expect."

Because the language of § 52-183 contains the word "reckless," there has been a greater division in the decisions of the superior court with respect to extending liability for punitive damages to a nonoperating owner. Several courts have held that, when read together with § 14-295, § 52-183 "facially applies to any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle . . . The legislative reference to damages for recklessness in § 52-183 can reasonably be read as encompassing double or treble damages imposed under § 14-295." Trottier v. Eastside Garage, Inc., et al., Judicial District of New Britain at New Britain, No.