No. CV 02-0080322
[…] Similarly, where the legislature has sought to impose liability on an entity for only the negligent, and not reckless, use of its motor vehicles by others, such as the state, where no such liability would exist otherwise, it has done so. General Statutes § 52-556 provides: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."
Therefore this court agrees with those decisions which hold that General Statutes § 52-183 permits an owner or employer to be held liable for double or treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295.
The Motion to Strike is denied and the Objection is sustained.
Jane S. Scholl, J.