No. CV 02-0080322
[…] BOC Group, Inc., 224 Conn. 210, 215, 618 A.2d 25 (1992)." Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. Alves, 262 Conn. 480, 498 (2003).
The Fifth Count of the complaint alleges that Harb owned the motor vehicle that was operated by El-Achkar at the time of the collision, that Harb maintained the motor vehicle and gave permission to El-Achkar to operate the vehicle at that time, and that as a result, Harb is liable for the statutory recklessness of El-Achkar as referred to in General Statutes § 52-183. That statute provides that: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment." In his prayer for relief the Plaintiff claims as to the Fifth Count, "double or treble damages in accordance with C.G.S. § 14-240."