No. CV 06 5000789
[…] D'Angelo Development Construction Co. v. Cordovano, supra, 278 Conn. 244 n. 12. In addition, section 20-417d(d) of the act provides in relevant part: "No person shall . . . (7) fail to refund a deposit paid to a new home construction contractor not later than ten days after a written request mailed or delivered to the new home construction contractor's last known address" and lists four conditions, all of which must be met for this provision to apply.
General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."