No. CV-0446483 S
[…] The plaintiffs argue that violation of the HIA is a per se violation of CUTPA. The HIA states that, "[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor. . . ." General Statutes § 20-429 (a). The plaintiffs argue that the defendant's failure to reduce their agreement to a writing is violative of this section. The plaintiffs further argue that this violation creates a derivative claim via General Statutes § 20-427 (c) which states, "[a] violation of any of the provisions of this chapter [HIA] shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b [CUTPA]." The Supreme Court reaffirmed this derivative cause of action when it reasoned that "[f]ailure to comply with the Home Improvement Act's written contract requirement is a per se violation of CUTPA. . . ."A. Secondino Son, Inc. v. LoRicco, 215 Conn. 336, 343, 576 A.2d 464 (1990).