Reilly v. Benoit
[…] Hartford Courant Co., 232 Conn. 559, 591, 657 A.2d 212 (1995). "Whether a practice is unfair and thus violates CUTPA is an issue of fact. . . . The facts found must be viewed within the context of the totality of the circumstances which are uniquely available to the trial court." Thomas River Recycling v. Gallo, 50 Conn. App. 767, 794, 720 A.2d 242 (1998). Failure to comply with the written contract requirement of the Home Improvement Act, however, is a per se violation of CUTPA. A. Secondino Son v. LoRicco, 215 Conn. 336, 343, 576 A.2d 464 (1990); General Statutes § 20-427 (c) ("a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b").

The Home Improvement Act does not provide an independent cause of action to a homeowner seeking recovery from a contractor but rather provides a homeowner with a defense, preventing a contractor from recovering against a homeowner when he is not in compliance with the statute.