Civil Action No. 3:13-CV-3658-M
[…] (doc. 27 at 18-20.) Plaintiff responds that based on the language in the deed of trust that "[a]ny forbearance by Lender in exercising any right or remedy shall not be a waiver of or preclude the exercise of any right or remedy", there cannot be any abandonment of the acceleration because it is contractually forbidden. (doc. 32 at 2-3.)
In Texas, "[a] sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(b). For notes payable in installments and secured by a real property lien, "the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment. § 16.035(e). Once the four-year limitation expires, "the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void. Id. at § 16.035(d).