holding that no unfair or unconscionable methods had been used to collect debt after telling the plaintiff they were in default and foreclosing
[…] Bus. & Com. Code § 3.301. A “holder” includes “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or an identified person that is the person in possession.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(b)(21)(A). A person may become the holder either at issuance or by negotiation. Leavings v. Mills, 175 S.W.3d 301, 309 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.). A “negotiation” is a transfer of possession “of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.201(a). In general, a negotiation requires the transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder. “If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.” Id.
Defendants also assert that Plaintiff lacks standing to challenge the assignment because Plaintiff does not allege he is party to the assignment that is being contested. The Court agrees that Plaintiff lacks standing to contest any assignment.