Wells Fargo Bank v. Shaikh
[…] The June 2016 Order did not render the February 2016 Dismissal Order any less final, nor did it extend the time during which the Shaikhs could appeal under § 808.04(1). Accordingly, we dismiss this appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the Shaikhs failed to timely file their appeal within ninety days of the February 2016 Dismissal Order.

¶11 A party in a civil case must generally file an appeal no later than ninety days after the date that the circuit court enters "a final judgment or order." WIS. STAT. § 808.04(1); § 808.03(1). A judgment or order is final when it "disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties." WIS. STAT. § 808.03(1). Determining whether a document is a final order or judgment for the purposes of appeal is a question of law that we review de novo. Wambolt v. West Bend Mut. Ins. Co., 2007 WI 35, ¶14, 299 Wis. 2d 723, 728 N.W.2d 670.