State v. Sorenson, No. 98-3107, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Jan. 7, 1999).
[…] Moreover, under our holding in Douglas, 147 Wis.2d at 336-37, the fact that a filing fee did not accompany the facsimiled notice of appeal had no impact on the timeliness of the filing. As a result, the court of appeals obtained jurisdiction over the appeal in this case if the applicable rules permitted a notice of appeal to be filed by facsimile transmission.
¶ 20. The State contends, however, and the court of appeals held, that Wis. Stat. § 801.16(2) and Pratsch prohibit the filing by facsimile transmission of papers that require a filing fee. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.16(2) states that:
(2) For papers that do not require a filing fee:
(a) A court may adopt a local rule, if it is approved by the chief judge, that requires the use of a plain-paper facsimile machine and permits the filing of those papers by facsimile transmission to the clerk of circuit court.
(b) If no rule has been adopted under par. (a), a judge may permit a party or attorney in a specific matter to file those papers with the clerk of circuit court by facsimile transmission to a plain-paper facsimile machine.
(c) The party or attorney, by filing papers by facsimile transmission, certifies that permission of the judge or court for filing by facsimile transmission has been granted. Papers filed by facsimile transmission are considered filed when transmitted except that papers filed by facsimile transmission completed after regular business hours of the clerk of court's office are considered filed the next business day. (emphasis added)
The court of appeals applied this rule in Pratsch, holding that "[a] notice of appeal is a paper that requires the payment of a filing fee.