State v. Sorenson, No. 98-3107, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Jan. 7, 1999).
[…] ¶ 4. Sorenson contends, however, that as an indigent person, he was exempted from fee payments by Wis. Stat. § 814.29(1)(d)2. Therefore, he was not required to submit a filing fee to initiate his appeal. Because he was not required to submit a filing fee for his papers, he was allowed under Wis. Stat. § 801.16(2) to transmit the notice of appeal by facsimile transmission. Sorenson consequently maintains that he satisfied the statutory requirements for the timely filing of a notice of appeal.
Wisconsin Stat. § 814.29(1)(d)2 states costs and fees are not required upon a showing: "That the person is represented by an attorney through a legal services program for indigent persons, including, without limitation, those funded by the federal legal services corporation, the state public defender or volunteer attorney programs based on indigency."
¶ 5. This court granted Sorenson's petition for review to decide one discrete issue, namely whether Wis. Stat. § 801.16(2), under which "papers that do not require a filing fee" may be filed by facsimile transmission, permits indigent parties to file a notice of appeal by facsimile.