State v. Sorenson, No. 98-3107, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Jan. 7, 1999).
[…] ¶ 3. The court of appeals concluded that it lacked jurisdiction because Sorenson's notice of appeal was not timely filed. The court found that the facsimiled transmission did not constitute a filing of a notice of appeal under Pratsch v. Pratsch, 201 Wis.2d 491, 548 N.W.2d 852 (Ct.App. 1996). Pratsch held that Wis. Stat. § 801.16(2) prohibits the filing of a notice of appeal by facsimile because a notice of appeal is a paper that requires a filing fee. Id. at 494-95. Under the rule, only papers that do not require a filing fee may be filed by facsimile. Id.
Wisconsin Stat. § 801.16(2) provides:
(2) For papers that do not require a filing fee:
(a) A court may adopt a local rule, if it is approved by the chief judge, that requires the use of a plain-paper facsimile machine and permits the filing of those papers by facsimile transmission to the clerk of circuit court.
(b) If no rule has been adopted under par. (a), a judge may permit a party or attorney in a specific matter to file those papers with the clerk of circuit court by facsimile transmission to a plain-paper facsimile machine.
(c) The party or attorney, by filing papers by facsimile transmission, certifies that permission of the judge or court for filing by facsimile transmission has been granted. Papers filed by facsimile transmission are considered filed when transmitted except that papers filed by facsimile transmission completed after regular business hours of the clerk of court's office are considered filed the next business day.
All statutory references are to the 1997-98 volume of the Wisconsin Statutes unless indicated otherwise.
¶ 4. Sorenson contends, however, that as an indigent person, he was exempted from fee payments by Wis.