State v. Sorenson, No. 98-3107, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Jan. 7, 1999).
[…] The clerk's office stamped the mailed copy with the October 28, 1998, date, and the Juneau County Criminal Court Record marked the arrival of the notice of appeal on its log for October 28.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
¶ 12. The court of appeals directed the parties to prepare briefs addressing whether the filing of a notice of appeal by facsimile transmission is permitted in light of Pratsch. Sorenson, unpublished slip op. at 1. Pratsch held that Wis. Stat. § 801.16(2) "plainly means that only those papers that do not require a filing fee may be filed by facsimile transmission."Pratsch, 201 Wis.2d at 494. The Pratsch court reasoned that § 801.16(2) precludes the filing of a notice of appeal via facsimile because another procedural statute, § (Rule) 809.25(2)(a)1, requires the payment of a filing fee for a notice of appeal. Id. at 494-95.