State v. Sorenson, No. 98-3107, unpublished slip op. (Wis.Ct.App. Jan. 7, 1999).
[…] Papers filed by facsimile transmission are considered filed when transmitted except that papers filed by facsimile transmission completed after regular business hours of the clerk of court's office are considered filed the next business day. (emphasis added)
The court of appeals applied this rule in Pratsch, holding that "[a] notice of appeal is a paper that requires the payment of a filing fee. RULE 809.25(2)(a)1. Therefore, § 801.16(2), does not permit the filing of a notice of appeal by facsimile transmission." 201 Wis.2d at 494-95. The Pratsch court reached this conclusion after observing that the Judicial Council Committee Note, 1991, Wis. Stat. § 801.16(2), remarks that the rule "clarifies that papers (other than those requiring a filing fee) may be filed by facsimile transmission."Id. at 494.
¶ 21. The issue, then, is whether a notice of appeal is among the "papers that do not require a filing fee."