0523-23-4
[…] See Super Fresh Food Mkts. of Va. v. Ruffin, 263 Va. 555, 563-64 (2002) (dismissing an appeal due to late notice of appeal).
"Except as otherwise provided by statute, no appeal will be allowed unless, within 30 days after entry of final judgment or other appealable order or decree, . . . counsel files with the clerk of the trial court a notice of appeal," and provides a copy of the notice to opposing counsel. Rule 5A:6(a); see also Code § 8.01-675.3 ("[A] notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals . . . shall be filed within 30 days from the date of any final judgment order, decree, or conviction."). "'To determine the timeliness of a notice of appeal from a final judgment, obviously it is first necessary to determine the date of the action of the trial court that constitutes the final judgment,' which is generally marked by the entry of a final order." Jefferson v.