0523-23-4
[…] (quoting Newman v. Walker, 270 Va. 291, 298 (2005)). "Mere silence by the person liable is not concealment, but there must be some affirmative act or representation designed to prevent, and which does prevent, the discovery of the cause of action." Id. at 656 (quoting Culpeper Nat. Bank v. Tidewater Improvement Co., 119 Va. 73, 83-84 (1916)).
Appellants argue that their claims were tolled under Code § 8.01-229(D)(ii), which provides for tolling "[w]hen the filing of an action is obstructed by a defendant's . . . using any other direct or indirect means to obstruct the filing of an action." Appellants bore the burden of proving their entitlement to tolling of the statute of limitations.