0523-23-4
[…] "The movant bears the burden of proof on such a plea, and if evidence is presented ore tenus, the circuit court's factual findings 'are accorded the weight of a jury finding and will not be disturbed on appeal unless they are plainly wrong or without evidentiary support.'" Cornell, 301 Va. at 349 (quoting Massenburg, 298 Va. at 216). "When the plea in bar depends on pure legal questions, including questions of statutory construction, we review the circuit court's holding de novo." Id.
The statute of limitations for appellants' fraud and constructive fraud claims is two years. Code § 8.01-243(A); Schmidt, 276 Va. at 117. The cause of action accrues "when such fraud . . . is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." Code § 8.01-249(1). The so-called "discovery rule serve[s] to soften the hard edges of statutory limitations periods." Brumbaugh v. Princeton Partners, 985 F.2d 157, 162 (4th Cir. 1993). Indeed, "the facts which underlie a plaintiff's allegations may only gradually come to light." Id.