Birchwood-Manassas Assocs., L.L.C. v. Birchwood at Oak Knoll Farm, L.L.C.
[…] We hold that such an extension of the law is not warranted.

Affiliated entities having overlapping management and the occurrence of transactions between such entities are not extraordinary occurrences. It is not alleged that the complained-of conflicts of interest and breaches of fiduciary duties were concealed from or unknown to Birchwood–Manassas when they occurred. Even if its managers did not bring an action against the Defendants before the statute of limitations ran, other members of the entity could have done so. Code §§ 13.1–1042(A) and 13.1–1043 (stating that a member can commence or maintain a derivative proceeding if the plaintiff “fairly and adequately represents the interests of the limited liability company” and was “a member at the time of the transaction of which he or it complains”); see also Simmons v. Miller, 261 Va. 561, 574, 544 S.E.2d 666, 674 (2001) (“A derivative action is an equitable proceeding in which a shareholder asserts, on behalf of the corporation, a claim that belongs to the corporation rather than the shareholder.”).