Record No. 071292.
[…] B. Plea in Bar
[8-10] The purpose of a plea in bar is to "reduc[e litigation] to a distinct issue of fact which, if proven, creates a bar to the plaintiff's right of recovery." Tomlin v. McKenzie, 251 Va. 478, 480, 468 S.E.2d 882, 884 (1996). Household Finance filed a plea in bar of the applicable statutes of limitation with regard to Schmidt's causes of action alleging actual fraud and constructive fraud; and violations of the VCPA, TILA, and RESPA. The statute of limitations for actual fraud and constructive fraud, as well as a VCPA violation, is two years. Code §§ 8.01-243(A) and 59.1-204.1(A), respectively. However, "[i]n actions for fraud or mistake, [or] in actions for violations of the Consumer Protection Act [the cause of action accrues] when such fraud, mistake, misrepresentation, deception, or undue influence is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." Code § 8.01-249(1), see also STB Marketing Corp. v. Zolfaghari, 240 Va. 140, 144, 393 S.E.2d 394, 397 (1990) (holding that a cause of action for fraud does not accrue until the plaintiff "knew or reasonably should have known of the fraud.").