Weekley v. Clark
[…] Currently before this Court is Petitioner's Motion for Temporary Injunction, ECF No. 105. In the motion, Petitioner alleges that certain payments he is required to make pursuant to Pennsylvania's “Act 84” have been calculated, collected, and/or submitted incorrectly by the business office at SCI-Albion. He seeks an injunction enjoining the collection of those payments until the “[p]ayments received by the Beaver County Clerk of Courts Office [] match the payment amount sent by SCI Albion.” ECF No. 105 at 1.

Pennsylvania's so-called “Act 84,” 42 Pa.C.S.A § 9728(b)(5), requires the Department of Corrections to “make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution” and other court costs.

A. A Preliminary Injunction should be Denied.

“[T]he grant of injunctive relief is an ‘extraordinary remedy which should be granted only in limited circumstances.'” AT&T v.