Spada v. Smith
[…] See Stoltzfoos v. Sec'y Penn. Dep't Corrs., 733 Fed.Appx. 34, 37 n. 6 (3d Cir. 2018); Peterson v. Clark, 2019 WL 1956925, at *1-2 (W.D. Pa. Mar. 27, 2019) (rejecting petitioner's argument that “fines, restitution and costs” can be challenged in a habeas petition).

Here, Spada is challenging the DOC's collection of fines and restitution pursuant to Pennsylvania's Act 84, 42 Pa. C.S. §9728(b)(5), which requires the DOC to “make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution” and other court costs. Id. Courts have widely held that such claims challenge an inmate's “conditions of confinement” rather than the “fact or duration” of his confinement.