COA23-755
[…] The trial court heard arguments on the motion to dismiss on 25 April 2023 and entered an order denying the motion on 10 May 2023. The trial court made findings of fact addressing personal jurisdiction in its order. On 24 May 2023, the Burdiss Defendants filed written notice of appeal.
II. Appellate Jurisdiction
"Generally, there is no right of immediate appeal from interlocutory orders and judgments." Land v. Whitley, __ N.C.App. __, __, 898 S.E.2d 17, 22 (2024). However, under North Carolina General Statute Section 1-277(b), "[a]ny interested party has the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2023). Further, this Court has stated:
The denial of a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction affects a substantial right and is immediately appealable.