ITG Brands, LLC v. Funders Link, LLC
[…] Harris v. Matthews , 361 N.C. 265, 269, 643 S.E.2d 566, 568 (2007) (citations and internal quotations omitted).

B. Lack of Personal Jurisdiction.

¶ 14 Our General Statutes recognize a limited right to immediate appeal from an interlocutory order denying a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2021) ("Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant[.]").

¶ 15 The denial of a "motion[ ] to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction affect[s] a substantial right and [is] immediately appealable." A.R. Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis , 176 N.C. App. 255, 257-58, 625 S.E.2d 894, 898 (2006) (citations omitted).