ITG Brands, LLC v. Funders Link, LLC
[…] C. Morse Affirmation

¶ 25 Plaintiff presented an affidavit from Clint S. Morse, Esq. During the pleadings and hearing on Funders Link's motion to dismiss, Funders Link never objected nor moved to strike Morse's affidavit. Rule of Appellate Procedure 10(a)(1) provides: "In order to preserve an issue for appellate review, a party must have presented to the trial court a timely request, objection, or motion stating the specific grounds for the ruling the party desired the court to make[.]" N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1). Funders Link's argument is overruled.

D. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4

¶ 26 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4, North Carolina's long-arm statute, provides inter alia :

(3) Local Act or Omission. — In any action claiming injury to person or property or for wrongful death within or without this

State arising out of an act or omission within this State by the defendant.

(4) Local Injury; Foreign Act. — In any action for wrongful death occurring within this State or in any action claiming injury to person or property within this State arising out of an act or omission outside this State by the defendant, provided in addition that at or about the time of the injury either:

a. Solicitation or services activities were carried on within this State by or on behalf of the defendant;

b. Products, materials or thing processed, serviced or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed, within this State in the ordinary course of trade; or c. Unsolicited bulk commercial electronic mail was sent into or within this State by the defendant using a computer, computer network, or the computer services of an electronic mail service provider in contravention of the authority granted by or in violation of the policies set by the electronic mail service provider. Transmission of commercial electronic mail from an organization to its members shall not be deemed to be unsolicited bulk commercial electronic mail.

...

(6) Local Property. — In any action which arises out of:

a. A promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to create in either party an interest in, or protect, acquire, dispose of, use, rent, own, control or possess by either party real property situated in this State; or

b. A claim to recover for any benefit derived by the defendant through the use, ownership, control or possession by the defendant of tangible property situated within this State either at the time of the first use, ownership, control or possession or at the time the action is commenced; or

c.