No. COA 23-250
[…] For those seeking to use the affirmative defense of the immunity, (1) the health care provider must be "arranging for or providing" health care during the COVID-19 emergency; (2) the care provided must be affected, directly or indirectly, by the COVID-19 pandemic; and (3) the defendant must act in good faith. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.133(a).
The protections against civil liability afforded the health care providers who qualify for the immunity under these statutes are, however, not unlimited. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.133(b) provides exceptions to its limitation on liability:
(b) The immunity from any civil liability provided in subsection (a) of this section shall not apply if the harm or damages were caused by an act or omission constituting gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or intentional infliction of harm by the health care facility or health care provider providing health care services; provided that the acts, omissions, or decisions resulting from a resource or staffing shortage shall not be considered to be gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or intentional infliction of harm.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.133(b). Where statutory language is clear and unambiguous, our Courts do not "engage in judicial construction but must apply the statute to give effect to the plain and definite meaning of the language." Edwards v.