No. 17-cv-2535-SHM-cgc
[…] (6) The identity of responsible members of the community who will vouch for defendant's reliability;
(7) The nature of the offense and the apparent probability of conviction and the likely sentence, insofar as these factors are relevant to the risk of nonappearance; and
(8) Any other factors indicating the defendant's ties to the community or bearing on the risk of willful failure to appear.
If the statutory factors do not support release on the defendant's own recognizance, the court considers conditions of release. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-116; Graham, 157 S.W.3d at 793. Any conditions imposed must be "the least onerous conditions reasonably likely to assure the defendant's appearance in court." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-116; Graham, 157 S.W.3d at 793.
If no conditions of release can reasonably assure the defendant's appearance, the court must set bail. Tenn.