No. 17-cv-2535-SHM-cgc
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-117; Graham, 157 S.W.3d at 793. Tennessee law does not prohibit monetary bail, even if conditions of release can reasonably assure the defendant's appearance. Cf. Fields v. Henry Cty., Tenn., 701 F.3d 180, 187 (6th Cir. 2012) (citing Malmquist v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville, No. 3:10-cv-1014, 2011 WL 5982670, at *10-11 (M.D. Tenn. Nov. 29, 2011)). The monetary bail must be "as low as the court determines necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant at trial." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118; Graham, 157 S.W.3d at 793. The court considers nine factors in setting the bail amount. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118; Graham, 157 S.W.3d at 793. When balancing the statutory factors, the court must "determin[e] the amount of bail necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant while at the same time protect[] the safety of the public. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118(b).
The statutory factors include:
(1) The defendant's length of residence in the community;Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118.
(2) The defendant's employment status and history and financial condition;