Hill v. Hall
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-117. See Graham, 157 S.W.3d at 793 ("If it is not shown that conditions on a release on recognizance will reasonably assure the defendant's appearance as required, the magistrate shall require that bail be given in lieu of conditions of release.").

Section 40-11-118 governs the procedures to be followed in the setting of bail, which must be set "as low as the court determines is necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118(a). However, somewhat inconsistently, the statute then states that, "[i]n determining the amount of bail necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant while at the same time protecting the safety of the public," Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118(b), the court is to consider a number of facts that nearly mirror those of § 40-11-115(b) (see Note 3, supra). The most notable distinction between the -115 and -118 factors is that the latter include consideration of "the likelihood that . . . the defendant will pose a risk of danger to the community" as a factor to be considered in setting the amount of bail. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118(b)(7). The remaining factors, again, are focused on "the defendant's ties to the community" and "the risk of the defendant's willful failure to appear." Id. § 40-11-118(b)(1)-(6), (8)-(9).