Hill v. Hall
[…] (See Doc. No. 1-4, at 19-20.) As the Sixth Circuit has recognized, however, release under § 40-11-115 is discretionary, not in any sense mandatory. Fields, 701 F.3d at 187 ("Section 40-11-115 clearly gives the magistrate discretion in deciding whether to order release on personal recognizance. The provision states that a magistrate "may" order individuals charged with bailable offenses to be released on their personal recognizance.").

Section 40-11-116(a), on the other hand, is mandatory: it requires—with the use of the word "shall"—the state judge to impose the "least onerous conditions reasonably likely to assure the defendant's appearance at court." It then authorizes ("may") the court to impose any reasonable restriction designed to assure the defendant's appearance," including bail. Id. § 40-11-116(b).