Tenn. Code § 27-5-108
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 27-5-108 - Appeal from general sessions court
(a)
(1) Any party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with this chapter.
(2) In civil cases, if one (1) or more of the parties before the general sessions court, on one (1) or more warrants, perfects an appeal of a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court, as provided in this section, then cross appeals and separate appeals are not required, and upon the filing of a notice of appeal by any party, issues may be brought up for review by any party.
(b) This provision allowing ten (10) days in which to perfect an appeal shall apply in every county of Tennessee, any provision of any private act to the contrary notwithstanding, it being the legislative intent to establish a uniform period of ten (10) days in which any such appeal may be perfected in any county in Tennessee.
(c) Any appeal shall be heard de novo in the circuit court.
(d)
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (d)(2), if no appeal is taken within the time provided, then execution may issue.
(2) For a writ of possession, if no appeal is taken within the time provided, then execution shall issue by operation of law.
T.C.A. § 27-5-108
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 295, s 1, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 858, s 1, eff. 5/3/2018.
Acts 1959, ch. 109, § 4; T.C.A., § 27-509; modified; Acts 2002, ch. 707, §1; 2008 , ch. 756, § 1.