22-CV-9613 (KMK)
[…] Nor was service effected by delivery of the summons to a person of suitable age and discretion at Idoni's actual place of business and by mailing the summons to him at his last known residence or actual place of business. Finally, Plaintiff has provided no evidence that service on Idoni could not be made with “due diligence,” so the final method is inapplicable.
Alternatively, New York law permits service by mail. Section 312-a of the CPLR provides in relevant part:
As an alternative to the methods of personal service . . ., a summons and complaint . . . may be served by the plaintiff or any other person by mailing to the person or entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint . . . together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.Id. § 312-a(a). Under this alternative mailing method, “[s]ervice is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender.” Id. § 312-a(b).
However, Plaintiff also failed to comply with this method of service for several reasons. Plaintiff used UPS instead of first-class mail.