22-CV-9613 (KMK)
[…] Santmyer, No. 22-CV-3354, 2022 WL 17585705, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 12, 2022) (dismissing complaint as to a defendant where the “factual allegations as to [the defendant] [were] insufficient to state a claim as to any of [plaintiff's] causes of action”).
Idoni alternatively argues that even if Plaintiff has adequately pled a claim against him for recording the deed for the Property or the Mortgage, that claim must be dismissed because Idoni was legally obligated to record the deed and Mortgage. (Idoni's Mem. at 9-10.) The Court agrees that New York Real Property Law (“RPL”) § 291 required Idoni, as Westchester County Clerk, to record any conveyance that complies with statutory requirements upon the payment of the required fees. See Id. (“A conveyance of real property, within the state, on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same, or proved as required by this chapter, and such acknowledgment or proof duly certified when required by this chapter, may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated, and such county clerk or city registrar where applicable shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in said office.” (emphasis added)). However, the Court has been unable to locate any authority to the effect that RPL § 291 may serve as an affirmative defense in adjudicating a motion to dismiss and thus declines to rule on this basis.
3. Plaintiff's Motion To Strike