21-CV-3572 (JS) (SIL)
[…] N.Y. CPLR § 308 (1)-(4).
Alternatively, New York law permits service by mail. Section 312-a of the CPLR provides in relevant part:
As an alternative to the methods of personal service . . ., a summons and complaint . . . may be served by the plaintiff or any other person by mailing to the person or entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint . . . together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.Id. § 312-a(a). Under this alternative mailing method, "[s]ervice is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender.” Id. § 312-a(b).
Here, Plaintiff failed to serve the Trustee Defendants through any of the manners proscribed above.