ABN Wholesale LLC v. Hazan
[…] “[T]hose courts that have sanctioned alternative means of service have done so only after the plaintiff had diligently attempted to effectuate personal service.” Simmons v. Fervent Elec. Corp., No. 14-CV-1804, 2016 WL 3661274, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. July 5, 2016) (denying motion to compel subpoena issued pursuant to Rule 45 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure).

Although New York law does provide for service by mail, plaintiff has not demonstrated that it has complied with the requirements of section 312-a of the C.P.L.R. See id. § 312-a(a) (“by mailing to the person or entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint . . . together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender”).

Motion for Contempt

After defendant failed to respond to the motion to compel as directed by the Court, see Order dated September 9, 2024, plaintiff filed a motion to hold defendant in contempt.