2022–02802 Docket Nos. V–8343–13, V–9350–13
[…] Based on the record before us, we agree with the Family Court that Texas is the more appropriate and convenient forum. The child has not resided in New York since May of 2020. The child also has had no significant connection to New York since 2020, and the substantial, relevant evidence pertaining to the child's care, protection, education, and personal relationships is in Texas, not New York. Accordingly, the statutory factors weigh in favor of the court's determination to decline to exercise jurisdiction.
However, Domestic Relations Law § 76–f(3) specifies that "[i]f a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state." Accordingly, the Family Court erred in granting that branch of the motion which was to dismiss the petition, and we remit the matter to the Family Court, Suffolk County, for further proceedings pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 76–f(3), including the entry of an order staying all proceedings