Westchester Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Thomas M. (In re Jenny M.)
[…] Frankel, 127 A.D.3d 1186, 1188, 7 N.Y.S.3d 531 ). Finally, in the event that the court determined that it was an inconvenient forum and that Connecticut was the more appropriate forum, there is no indication that the court considered the required factors (see Domestic Relations Law § 76–f[2][a]–[h] ). Moreover, upon such a finding, the court is required to "stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state" ( Domestic Relations Law § 76–f[3] ).

Accordingly, we remit the matter to the Family Court, Westchester County, for a determination, after a hearing if necessary, of whether that court has jurisdiction pursuant to the UCCJEA (see Domestic Relations Law art 5–A).