McCarthy v. Brittingham-Bank
[…] Barry, 108 A.D.3d 622, 623, 969 N.Y.S.2d 508;Matter of Hassan v. Silva, 100 A.D.3d 753, 755, 953 N.Y.S.2d 677). The other statutory factors listed in Domestic Relations Law § 76–f(2) also were considered by the Family Court, and the court correctly concluded that, based on all of the information in the record, the factors weighed in favor of North Carolina as the more convenient forum.

However, Domestic Relations Law § 76–f(3) specifies that “[i]f a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedingsupon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state.” Accordingly, the Family Court erred in dismissing the petition, and we remit the matter to the Family Court, Suffolk County, for further proceedings pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 76–f(3), including the entry of an order staying all proceedings in the above-entitled proceeding on condition