holding when an appellant does not raise an issue at trial or through a Rule 59(e), SCRCP, motion, the issue is not preserved for appellate review
[…] Husband does not contest the alimony or child support awards.
ISSUE
Did the family court err in allowing Husband to proceed pro se?
DISCUSSION
There is a statutory right to proceed pro se in South Carolina. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-80 (1986). Appellant argues the trial court must obtain a knowing and voluntary waiver of counsel from every litigant who wishes to exercise his right to represent himself. We disagree.
Section 40-5-80 reads in pertinent part, "[the chapter regulating the practice of law] shall not be construed so as to prevent a citizen from prosecuting or defending his own cause, if he so desires. . . ."
A right to counsel under the federal constitution arises under the sixth amendment or under the due process guarantee of the fourteenth amendment. Ferguson v. Gathright, 485 F.2d 504 (4th Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 415 U.S. 933, 94 S.Ct. 1447, 39 L.ED.2d 491 (1974).