Appellate Case No. 2013-000790 Unpublished Opinion No. 2014-UP-395
[…] Id.
Having conducted a de novo review of the record, we find the family court had jurisdiction to determine whether Father's TPR consent form was valid. The matter at issue before the family court was Alice Branton's (Mother) action for termination of Father's parental rights. Although Mother's TPR cause of action was dismissed, we find Father's TPR consent form was properly considered by the court in determining issues regarding visitation, child support, Child's name change, and restraining orders. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-530(A)(4) (2010) ("The family court has exclusive jurisdiction . . . to hear and determine actions for termination of parental rights, whether such action is in connection with an action for adoption or apart therefrom.").
As to Father's argument the family court erred in finding his TPR consent form was valid, we find Father's argument regarding the lack of specific adoption language in the TPR consent form is not preserved for our review.