Appellate Case No. 2013-001226 Unpublished Opinion No. 2014-UP-280
[…] Swentor, 336 S.C. 472, 480 n.2, 520 S.E.2d 330, 334 n.2 (Ct. App. 1999) (stating that although an order regarding the distribution of marital property is not modifiable, it may be enforced by the family court). 2. As to whether the family court's decision requiring Husband to pay $10,000 for contempt was a modification of the equitable distribution award: Green v. Green, 327 S.C. 577, 581, 491 S.E.2d 260, 262 (Ct. App. 1997) ("[T]he law in South Carolina is exceedingly clear that the family court does not have the authority to modify court ordered property divisions."); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-620(C) (2014) ("The [family] court's order as it affects distribution of marital property shall be a final order not subject to modification except by appeal or remand following proper appeal."); Ex parte Jackson, 381 S.C. 253, 258, 672 S.E.2d 585, 587 (Ct. App. 2009) ("Courts have inherent power to punish for contemptuous conduct."); id. ("Contempt results from the willful disobedience of a court's order."); Curlee v.