NO. 93079-1
[…] Fair Assessment, 454 U.S. at 108, 102 S.Ct. 177 (citing Matthews, 284 U.S. 521, 52 S.Ct. 217 ). However, "Congress also recognized that the autonomy and fiscal stability of the States survive best when state tax systems are not subject to scrutiny in federal courts." Id. at 102-03, 102 S.Ct. 177. In 1937, Congress enacted the Tax Injunction Act (TIA), 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which states, "The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." Essentially, the TIA precludes federal courts from awarding injunctive relief in state tax cases when state law provides an adequate remedy. See Fair Assessment, 454 U.S. at 105, 102 S.Ct. 177.