No. 80062-1-I
[…] See Bender, 99 Wash.2d at 600, 664 P.2d 492 ("some compelling public policy justification" is necessary to justify an absolute privilege); Twelker v. Shannon & Wilson, Inc., 88 Wash.2d 473, 479, 564 P.2d 1131 (1977) (citing Ward v. Painters’ Local Union 300, 41 Wash.2d 859, 252 P.2d 253 (1953) ) (defendant has the burden of establishing existence of a privilege).
¶12 Glenny and Skerrett argue statutes governing UW and the UW Faculty Code confer hiring authority upon them as members of the UW faculty. RCW 28B.20.130(2) grants the Board of Regents authority to employ "members of the faculty, and employees of the institution, who ... shall hold their positions during the pleasure of said board of regents." Glenny and Skerrett do not show any statute directly conferring authority upon UW clinical or teaching faculty to make employment decisions regarding other faculty.