No. 80062-1-I
[…] Id. at 1:20-1:50, 3:20-4:30.
¶23 We interpret statutes to carry out the intent of the legislature. We determine its intent by considering the text of the statute and related statutes. If the plain meaning of the statute is clear, then we do not resort to tools of statutory construction, and we give effect to the statute's plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent. Because statutory privileges are generally considered to be in derogation of the common law, they must be strictly construed. ¶24 RCW 28B.10.648(1) confers immunity from civil suits upon all employees of "institutions of higher learning serving on peer review committees which recommend or decide on appointment [or] reappointment ... for employees of the institution" so long as their performance on the committee was in good faith.