No. 80062-1-I
[…] RCW 28B.20.130(2) grants the Board of Regents authority to employ "members of the faculty, and employees of the institution, who ... shall hold their positions during the pleasure of said board of regents." Glenny and Skerrett do not show any statute directly conferring authority upon UW clinical or teaching faculty to make employment decisions regarding other faculty. Although RCW 28B.10.528 grants the Board of Regents the ability to delegate its authority, Glenny and Skerrett fail to show it delegated hiring authority to them through the UW Faculty Code.
Glenny and Skerrett argue RCW 28B.20.200 granted them authority to make employment decisions, but that statute is silent about hiring. RCW 28B.20.200 grants faculty authority only for "immediate government of the institution under such rules as may be proscribed by the board of regents." The statute authorizes self-governance decisions by UW faculty only to the extent allowed by the UW Board of Regents.