Warwick Sch. Dep't v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd.
[…] The Union responded by filing an unfair labor practice charge with the Board on December 7, 2015. On January 9, 2016, the Board issued a complaint alleging that the School Committee violated G.L. 1956 § 28-7-13 when it refused to arbitrate the grievances. The School Committee denied the charge, and the matter was submitted to the Board on the parties' stipulated facts and memoranda.

Section 28-7-13 provides in relevant part as follows:

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to: . . .
"(6) Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees, subject to the provisions of §§ 28-7-14-28-7-19, except that the refusal to bargain collectively with any representative is not, unless a certification with respect to the representative is in effect under §§ 28-7-14-28-7-19, an unfair labor practice in any case where any other representative, other than a company union, has made a claim that it represents a majority of the employees in a conflicting bargaining unit. . . .
"(10) Do any acts, other than those already enumerated in this section, which interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by § 28-7-12." Sec. 28-7-13(6), (10).