Warwick Sch. Dep't v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd.
[…] R.I. Bhd. of Corr. Officers, 587 A.2d 913, 915 (R.I. 1991) ("[S]tatutory powers and obligations cannot be contractually abdicated."). The Board issued its Amended Decision in this case on the Union's motion without further hearing. The School Committee, it appears, was provided no opportunity to present for the Board's consideration the particulars of any proposed departures from the terms of the expired CBA, along with its reasons why it should not be constrained by the Board's status quo rule. In doing so, the Board acted arbitrarily and erroneously.

Section 28-7-9(b)(4) provides that the Board "is empowered to order complete relief upon a finding of any unfair labor practice." Sec. 28-7-9(b)(4).

IV

Conclusion

After review of the entire record, this Court finds the Amended Decision of the Board was clearly erroneous based on the evidence of record. Substantial rights of the School Committee have been prejudiced.