Warwick Sch. Dep't v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd.
[…] (Am. Decision 13, Appellee Ex. A.)

On August 3, 2016, the School Committee appealed the Board's Amended Decision to this Court. The School Committee also filed a motion to stay the implementation of the Amended Decision pending appeal. On August 16, 2016, this Court granted the motion to stay to the extent that it may be read to restrict the School Committee in respect to the layoff of teachers for decrease in pupil population under G.L. 1956 §16-13-6.

II

Standard of Review

This Court reviews appeals of administrative decisions pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15, the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). Town of Burrillville v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd., 921 A.2d 113, 118 (R.I. 2007). Section 42-35-15 provides that the Court may

"affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or . . . reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
"(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error or law;
"(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or