Reilly Elec. Contractors, Inc. v. State Dep't of Labor & Training
[…] Department of Labor and Training, Board of Review, 749 A.2d 1121, 1125 (R.I.2000)). “However, this Court has also stated that ‘an administrative decision can be vacated if it is clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence contained in the whole record.’ ” Auto Body Association, 996 A.2d at 95 (quoting Costa v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I.1988)).

III

Discussion

We begin our analysis by citing the portion of the Rhode Island statute at issue in this petition. Section 5–6–2, entitled “Work for which license required[,]” provides in pertinent part:

“(a)(1) No person, firm, or corporation shall enter into, engage in, solicit, advertise, bid for, or work at the business of installing wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures, electrical signs, lightning protection equipment * * * and other appliances for carrying or using or generating electricity for light * * * or power purposes * * * unless that person, firm, or corporation shall have received a license and a certificate for the business, issued by the state board of examiners of electricians of the division of professional regulation of the department of labor and training in accordance with the provisions set forth in this chapter.”