Warren Consol. Sch. Dist. v. Sch. Dist. of City of Hazel Park
[…] Our review of the superintendent's decision, however, reveals that although he considered plaintiff's letter for review of the assistant director's determination as a request for a declaratory ruling, the superintendent did not issue a declaratory ruling. The superintendent in fact explicitly stated "I decline to issue a declaratory ruling in this matter."

MCL 24.263 provides in relevant part that "[o]n request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency. . . . A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case."