Warren Consol. Sch. Dist. v. Sch. Dist. of City of Hazel Park
[…] Citizens for Common Sense in Gov't v Attorney General, 243 Mich.App. 43, 50; 620 N.W.2d 546 (2000).

Here, the circuit court dismissed plaintiff's newly-filed suit under MCR 2.116(C)(4), finding that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction of plaintiff's claim. The circuit court found that although plaintiff had exhausted its administrative remedy, it nonetheless had failed to appeal the final decision of the MDE to the circuit court under MCL 24.301. That section provides, in relevant part:

When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether
such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law. . . . [MCL 24.301.]

The parties do not dispute that the MDE is an administrative agency subject to the APA. In its reply brief, however, plaintiff contends that MCL 24.301 does not apply because the proceeding before the MDE did not involve a "contested case."