Ward v. Stanislaus
[…] Plaintiff's § 1983 claim against Defendant Stanislaus challenges the constitutionality of California statutes § 706.050 and § 17041 under the Contract Clause, Article I, § 10 of the United States Constitution. The Contract Clause provides:

No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal; coin Money; emit Bills of Credit; make any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts; pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of Nobility.
U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, cl. 1. California Code of Civil Procedure § 706.050 provides the “maximum amount of disposable earnings of an individual judgment debtor subject to levy.” California Revenue and Taxation Code § 17041 sets forth California tax rates.