Ward v. Stanislaus
[…] Plaintiff argues Defendant Stanislaus's motion to dismiss is untimely because Plaintiff completed service in December 2023.

DISCUSSION

A plaintiff's “suit against state officials in their official capacities” is treated “as a suit against the state of California.” Holley v. California Dep't Of Corr., 599 F.3d 1108, 1111 (9th Cir. 2010). California's Franchise Tax Board is an agency of the state of California. Cal. Gov't Code § 15700 (“There is in the state government, in the Government Operations Agency, a Franchise Tax Board[.]”). So, Plaintiff's suit against Defendant Stanislaus in her official capacity is a suit against the state of California.

I. Service