Walther v. Walther
[…] Mar. Overseas Corp. v. Ellis, 971 S.W.2d 402, 407 (Tex. 1998); Pool v. Ford Motor Co., 715 S.W.2d 629, 635 (Tex. 1986) (op. on reh'g); Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986); Garza v. Alviar, 395 S.W.2d 821, 823 (Tex. 1965).

If the evidence is factually sufficient, then it is necessarily legally sufficient. In re A.S., No. 02-16-00076-CV, 2016 WL 3364838, at *7 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth June 16, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.).

Applicable Law

Under the then-current version of Texas Family Code Section 81.001, the trial court had to render a protective order if it found by an evidentiary preponderance that "family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future." Act of April 15, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 34, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 76, 77 (amended 2023) (current version at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.001); see B.E.K. v. C.E.O., No. 02-23-00025-CV, 2024 WL 3195849, at *5 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth June 27, 2024, no pet. h.) (mem. op.) (citing Roper v.