B.E.K. v. C.E.O.
[…] Maritime Overseas Corp. v. Ellis, 971 S.W.2d 402, 407 (Tex. 1998); Pool v. Ford Motor Co., 715 S.W.2d 629, 635 (Tex. 1986) (op. on reh'g); Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986); Garza v. Alviar, 395 S.W.2d 821, 823 (Tex. 1965).

If the evidence is factually sufficient, then it is necessarily legally sufficient as well. In re A.S., No. 02-16-00076-CV, 2016 WL 3364838, at *7 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth June 16, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op).

2. Relevant Law

Under the then-effective version of Texas Family Code Section 81.001, the trial court was required to render a protective order if it found by a preponderance of the evidence "that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future." Act of June 17, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 34, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 77 (amended 2023) (current version at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.001); see Roper v. Jolliffe, 493 S.W.3d 624, 638 (Tex.