06-14-2022
[…] ¶24 To make sense, §§ 3-102 and 3-104 (A) and (C) must be read together as a whole. See Matter of Protest of Raytheon, 2022 OK 32, ¶ 10, --- P.3d --- (recognizing that "statutes regarding the same subject matter are read together, in an effort to give the intended effect to each related provision"). Trial judges should follow the priorities designated in § 3-104(A), unless the court determines there is a justification for denying the appointment of a proposed guardian with precedence. Title 30 O.S.2011, § 3-113 (A) directs:
A. The order appointing a guardian, based upon evidence adduced, shall set forth:
1. The determinations made by the court at the hearing;
2. The name and address of the individual, if any, appointed to serve as the limited guardian or guardian;
3. The specific limitations imposed upon the ward, if the ward is a partially incapacitated person;
4. Any authority granted a guardian of the person of the ward to change the place of abode of the ward outside of the state or county without the prior permission of the court; and
5. Whenever the court determines a review hearing is necessary or desirable, the date of the review hearing.
This statutory section has been amended and, effective November 1, 2021, will require trial judges to issue factual findings relating to a ward's capacity to vote.