06-14-2022
[…] Gritz lives with her retired boyfriend who was not named in the record. Trans. February 20, 2020, p. 296.
¶ 27 First, Husband points to 30 O.S.Supp.2016, § 4-105 (A) in support of his argument that the trial court neglected to sufficiently examine the backgrounds of the court-ordered custodians. However, this section concerns the qualifications for an individual seeking to be a guardian. In the present case, Debbie is not the appointed guardian over Wife. Section 4-105 reads as follows:
A. In conducting an inquiry to determine whether a person is suitable to serve as a guardian, the court shall determine if:
1. The person proposed to serve as guardian is a minor or an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person;
2. The person proposed to serve as guardian and each adult member of the proposed guardian's household has a record of a criminal conviction, protective order, or pending criminal charge. When requested by the court, the petitioner shall present to the court an Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation (OSBI) criminal background check for the proposed guardian and any adult household member evidencing no record of a criminal conviction in the OSBI criminal history repository based on the search criteria provided. The petitioner shall disclose the case name and status of any civil or criminal matter in state or federal court involving the proposed guardian or any adult household member of the proposed guardian;
3. The person proposed to serve as guardian is insolvent or has declared bankruptcy during five (5) years prior to the filing of the pleading proposing such person to serve as guardian;
4. The person proposed to serve as guardian is under any financial obligation to the ward; or
5. There exists a conflict of interest which would preclude or be substantially detrimental to the ability of the person to act in the best interest of the subject of the proceeding if such person is appointed.
B. No minor or incapacitated person shall be appointed guardian of an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person.
C. If the person proposed to serve has a criminal conviction, protective order, pending criminal charge, or other civil or criminal matter in state or federal court, the court shall make further inquiry into the nature of such conviction, order, charge or matter and the surrounding circumstances.