06-14-2022
[…] In his third assignment of error, Husband alleges that evidence did not support the appointment of Christy Hladik as guardian, and that such appointment was clearly contrary to Wife's best interests. The Appellee does not dispute that the statute sets out a numeric list of individuals by priority, but argues that the trial court may exercise discretion and deviate from the list when taking into account the best interests of the ward. We deal with these two independent issues together. Title 30 O.S.Supp.2019, § 3-104 (A) provides:
30 O.S. § 1-101 et seq.
A. The following priorities shall guide the selection by the court of a guardian or limited guardian of an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person from among those eligible:
1. The individual or individuals nominated by the subject of the proceeding pursuant to Section 3-102 of this title;
2. The current guardian or limited guardian appointed or recognized by the appropriate court of any other jurisdiction in which the incapacitated or partially incapacitated person resides;
3. An individual nominated by the will or by other writing of a deceased parent, spouse, or an adult child who was serving as the guardian or limited guardian of the subject of the proceeding;
4. The spouse of the subject of the proceeding;
5. An adult child of the subject of the proceeding;
6. A parent of the subject of the proceeding;
7. A sibling of the subject of the proceeding;
8. Any individual approved by the court with whom the subject of the proceeding has been living for more than six (6) months prior to the filing of the petition. Provided that any owner, operator, administrator or employee of a facility subject to the provisions of the Nursing Home Care Act, the Residential Home Care Act or the Group Homes for the Developmentally Disabled or Physically Handicapped Persons Act shall not be appointed guardian or limited guardian of a resident of such facility unless the owner, operator, administrator or employee is the spouse of the resident, or a relative of the resident within the second degree of consanguinity and is otherwise eligible for appointment; or
9. If applicable, an individual volunteer qualified for appointment as a guardian of a veteran pursuant to the Veterans Volunteer Guardianship Act.(Emphasis added).
¶23 Generally, the Legislature's use of the word "shall" indicates a statutory proviso is mandatory. Velasco v.