No. W2019-01829-COA-R3-CV
[…] See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(b) ("The appellate court shall . . . consider whether the trial and appellate court have jurisdiction over the subject matter, whether or not presented for review."); Hirt v. Metro. Bd. of Zoning Appeals of Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cty., Tenn., 542 S.W.3d 524, 527 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2016) (noting that this Court is required to consider the subject matter jurisdiction of both this Court and that of the trial court regardless of whether such is presented as an issue).
Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-25-101, "[c]ircuit judges and chancellors have power to issue writs of mandamus, upon petition or bill, supported by affidavit." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-25-101. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-25-103,