Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Xerox State & Local Sols.
[…] Wal-Mart sued Xerox for breach of express and implied contract, negligence, negligent misrepresentation, and promissory estoppel. In March 2017, Xerox filed its first motion for summary judgment. Xerox moved for summary judgment on all of Wal-Mart's claims, arguing that pursuant to a federal regulation, Wal-Mart assumed the risk of using the store-and-forward-transactions method of obtaining payment for SNAP EBT transactions during the outage. See 7 C.F.R. § 274.8(e)(1) ("State agencies may opt to allow retailers, at the retailer's own choice and liability, to perform store-and-forward transactions when the EBT system cannot be accessed for any reason." (emphasis added)).