analyzing whether existence of duty "remained an open question" before applying Phillips factors
[…] And the specific former-to-prospective-employer privilege has been recognized by Texas courts of appeals and the Fifth Circuit since 1969 and 1997, respectively. See Duncantell v. Universal Life Ins. Co. , 446 S.W.2d 934, 937 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1969, writ ref'd n.r.e.) ; Burch v. Coca–Cola Co. , 119 F.3d 305, 323-326 (5th Cir. 1997). The Texas Labor Code also supports recognizing a qualified privilege for former or current employers. See Tex. Lab. Code §§ 103.001 -103.005 ; see also id. § 103.001 ("The legislature finds that the disclosure by an employer of truthful information regarding a current or former employee protects employment relationships and benefits the public welfare. It is the intent of the legislature that an employer who makes a disclosure based on information obtained by the employer that any employer would reasonably believe to be true should be immune from civil liability for that disclosure."); id. § 103.003 (authorizing employers to "disclose information about a current or former employee's job performance"); id. § 103.004 (granting immunity to employers that disclose information about an employee under Section 103.003 unless "the information disclosed was known by that employer to