analyzing whether existence of duty "remained an open question" before applying Phillips factors
[…] The Texas Labor Code also supports recognizing a qualified privilege for former or current employers. See Tex. Lab. Code §§ 103.001 -103.005 ; see also id. § 103.001 ("The legislature finds that the disclosure by an employer of truthful information regarding a current or former employee protects employment relationships and benefits the public welfare. It is the intent of the legislature that an employer who makes a disclosure based on information obtained by the employer that any employer would reasonably believe to be true should be immune from civil liability for that disclosure."); id. § 103.003 (authorizing employers to "disclose information about a current or former employee's job performance"); id. § 103.004 (granting immunity to employers that disclose information about an employee under Section 103.003 unless "the information disclosed was known by that employer to be false at the time the disclosure was made or that the disclosure was made with malice or in reckless disregard for the truth or falsity of the information disclosed").
Smith , 827 S.W.2d at 436 ; Patrick v. McGowan , 104 S.W.3d 219, 223 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, no pet.) ; see also Wheeler v.