No. CV 05-4016481
[…] In this foreclosure action in which a judgment of strict foreclosure has been entered in favor of the plaintiff Wachovia Bank against the defendants J. Martin Hennessey and Maureen F. Hennessey and in which the clerk has issued an execution of eviction, defendants, by way of order of show cause, seek a temporary injunction restraining execution of ejectment and move to quash the execution of ejectment on the ground that defendants' twenty-three-year-old son, Martin F. Hennessey, lives in the premises and is not named a party in the foreclosure action.
Defendants rely on Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-22(a) which provides that a plaintiff in a foreclosure action, obtaining judgment in his favor and obtaining a finding that he is entitled to possession, may be issued an execution of ejectment against the person or persons in possession "provided no execution shall issue against any person in possession who is not a party to the action . . ." Defendants claim their adult son lives in the subject premises, has not been made a party and as a consequence no execution can issue.
At the outset, the court determines that the defendants have no standing to assert that claim. The right to defend against ejectment is in the adult son.