No. CV 05-4016481
[…] Although § 1-2z was enacted in response to Courchesne, it cannot direct the courts how to construe statutes. That is the quintessential role of the judiciary and the legislature by invading that sphere violates the doctrine of separation of powers. As Justice David M. Borden said in a concurring opinion in Kinney v. Pacific Employees Ins. Co., 277 Conn. 398, 418 (2006), "Under the doctrine of separation of powers, there is authority that the interpretation of statutes falls exclusively within the judicial sphere."
In the instant case, if the words in § 49-22(a), "no execution shall issue against any person in possession who is not a party to the action" are taken literally, then defendants' son, being a person in possession and not a party, cannot have an execution issued against him.
However, if the Courchesne principle is applied, this court can look for meaning of the words of § 49-22(a) in legislative history and in common-law principles.