No. CV 05-4016481
[…] The right to defend against ejectment is in the adult son. He has not moved to quash the ejectment. The defendants have no right to act for him. As stated in Stamford Hospital v. Vega, 936 Conn. 646, 657 (1996), "in general, a party does not have standing to raise rights belonging to another."
However, defendants' claim is worth responding to on its merits because the issue has not been decided by Connecticut courts and because it implicates a fundamental problem of statutory interpretation: how to make sense of a statute.
On the one hand, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-2z instructs that if the meaning of a statute "is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."
On the other hand, the Supreme Court has declared in State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 577-78 (2003),