Civ. 3:17-cv-00135 (JAM)
[…] In particular, a tenant is distinct from a licensee in that the latter holds only “a mere privilege to act on the land of another, ” Woodhouse v. McKee, 90 Conn.App. 662, 674 (2005) (quoting Top of the Town, LLC v. Somers Sportsmen's Assn., Inc., 69 Conn.App. 839, 845 (2002), whereas the former has received “a conveyance . . . for life, or years, or at will, in consideration of a return of rent or other recompense.” Murphy, Inc., 62 Conn.App. at 523 (quoting Clean Corp. v. Foston, 33 Conn.App. 197, 203 (1993)); accord Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-1(l) (residential landlord-tenant statute defining “tenant” as “the lessee, sublessee or person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit or premises to the exclusion of others or as is otherwise defined in law”).
A landlord-tenant relationship may be created by an oral as well as a written lease, see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-1(i), but either way, the parties must agree on the key terms. “[A] lease is a contract, ” and “[w]here there has been no meeting of the minds there is no contract.” Welk v.