EAST GREYROCK, LLC v. OBC ASSOCIATES
[…] In this case any temporal limitation in the definition is also crucial because the only allegation of hazardous waste being brought upon the property is that hazardous waste (PCBs and other substances) was transported to and disposed of at the property from 1969 to 1972 when the Property was used as a barrel/drum reconditioning facility, prior to the ownership of the Property by the defendants.

Section 22a-134b of the Transfer Act provides: "Failure of the transferor to comply with any of the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-13e, inclusive, entitles the transferee to recover damages from the transferor, and renders the transferor of the establishment strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all remediation costs and for all direct and indirect damages."