EAST GREYROCK, LLC v. OBC ASSOCIATES
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-419 provides: "(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy. (b) The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to affect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties."

After hearing extensive evidence over eight days in the fall of 2008, the arbitrator issued an award on April 21, 2009. (Following the hearing, but before the award was issued, the plaintiffs had withdrawn Counts VII, VIII, IX, XI And XII, leaving ten counts to be decided.)