EAST GREYROCK, LLC v. OBC ASSOCIATES
[…] Legislative intent is to be found not in what the legislature intended to say, but in the meaning of what it did say . . . We must construe a statute without reference to whether we feel it might be improved by adding to it or interpreting it differently . . . It is our duty to apply the law, not to make it. (Citations omitted.) Commissioner of Administrative Services v. Gerace, 40 Conn.App. 829, 832-33 (1996), appeal dismissed, 239 Conn. 791 (1997).

Defendants have by footnote in their memorandum suggested that the court should not be guided by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-2z because it was enacted in 2003, after the 2002 transaction in this case. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 55-3 provides that "No provision of the general statutes not previously contained in the statutes of the state which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation shall be considered to have a retroactive effect." As a corollary, procedural or remedial statutes, in the absence of clear legislative intent to the contrary, are intended to apply retroactively. Mead v.