EAST GREYROCK, LLC v. OBC ASSOCIATES
[…] The submission was not unrestricted. Paragraph 8 provides, in part:

The Arbitration award shall be final and binding upon the parties, subject only to the provisions of C.G.S. § 52-418 and § 52-419, and the right of any party to appeal and seek full judicial review of questions of law (but not questions of fact), and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-418(a) provides: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects:
(1) if the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing on sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter was not made."

Conn. Gen.