EAST GREYROCK, LLC v. OBC ASSOCIATES
[…] Even if § 52-577c did apply, the arbitrator's non-reviewable factual findings establish that this action was timely commenced under § 52-577c, and the defendants cannot prevail on the special defense of statute of limitations directed to Count IV.

E. Claim that Count XV is Barred by the Statute of Limitations, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-277(b)(2)

Defendants claim that Count XV alleging a violation of warranties under the Common Interest Ownership Act. is barred by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-277 which provides that:

(a) Unless a period of limitation is tolled under section 47-253, a judicial proceeding for breach of any obligation arising under section 47-274 or 47-275 shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.

(b) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, a cause of action for breach of warranty of quality, regardless of the purchaser's or association's lack of knowledge of the breach, accrues; (1) As to a unit, at the time the purchaser to whom the warranty is first made enters into possession if a possessory interest was conveyed or at the time of the acceptance of the instrument of conveyance if a nonpossessory interest was conveyed; and (2) as to each common element, at the time the common element is completed and first used by a bona fide purchaser.

CT Page 15825

(c) If a warranty of quality explicitly extends to future performance or duration of any improvement or component of the common interest community, the cause of action accrues at the time the breach is discovered or at the end of the period for which the warranty explicitly extends.

"The accrual date depends on whether the defects complained of are contained in units or common elements." A cause of action accrues as to "units" when "the purchaser to whom the warranty was first made enters into possession . . ." General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 47-277(b)(1). A cause of action accrues as to common elements "at the time the common element is completed and first used by a bonafide purchaser." General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 47-277(b)(2). Willow Springs Condominium Ass'n, Inc. v. Seventh BRT Development Corp., 245 Conn. 1, 28 (1998) (emphasis in original).

The arbitrator found: