EAST GREYROCK, LLC v. OBC ASSOCIATES
[…] Comprehensive Orthopaedics, LLC v. Axtmayer, 293 Conn. 748, 759-60 (2009). The arbitrator's interpretation of the exculpatory clauses of the Sales Agreements, was not an "issue of law" entitled to de novo review. It is a nonreviewable issue of fact.

D. Claim that the Transfer Act Claim is Barred by the Statute of Limitations, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577c(b)

Defendants have pleaded a special defense of statute of limitations to all counts of the complaint. With regard to Count IV, the Transfer Act Claim, they contend that the claim is barred by Conn. Gen Stat. § 52-577c(b) which provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.

The arbitrator made detailed findings and conclusions on this issue:

This statute [52-577c] is inapplicable to the proof, as a matter of law, because this statute applies to situations in which the plaintiffs are injured or damages by exposure to contaminants, not to situations such as this, in which Respondents sold already contaminated property to Claimants, who are now seeking damages for diminution in value and/or reimbursement for clean up costs. K S Nan LLC v. Corso . . . A.P. Dev. Serv. Corp. v. St. John . . . [Superior Court decisions]. The Respondent's reliance upon Liss v. Milford Partners [Superior Court decision] . . . is not persuasive because in that case, Judge Berger was addressing the allegations of the complaint, not the evidence presented at a hearing, and the plaintiffs had alleged in their complaint a diminution of property value as a result of exposure to certain chemicals. He declined to enter summary judgment because there were genuine issues of material fact. (Citations omitted; emphasis in original.) (Finding 28.)

This statute is inapplicable to the proof, as a matter of fact, because the action was commenced within two years from the date the damage complained of was discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. The action was commenced, according to the Respondents and upon review of Ex.