06-18-2015
[…] (1) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
(2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy....
65 P.S. § 67.102; 12 Pa.C.S. § 5302. The foregoing definitely implicates a property interest because an actor can be held liable for a theft of a trade secret. See Section 3930 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3930. Moreover, under Section 5306 of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act, courts have been instructed to “preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means which may include, but are not limited to, granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in camera hearings, sealing the records of the action and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.” 12 Pa.C.S. § 5306.