Argued September 8, 1997.
[…] The members of the board have not alleged their ability to appeal the audit report in their individual capacities as registered electors and taxpayers.
Continuing with their public policy argument, the Auditors contend that section 1922(5) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972(Act), 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(5), forces this court to find standing for their appeal because the General Assembly intends to favor the public interest over private interests when enacting statutes. We are not persuaded.
Section 1922 of the Statutory Construction Act provides, inter alia:
In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used:
* * *
(5) That the General Assembly intends to favor the public interest as against any private interest.
First, the respective parties in this action are public entities. Second, and contrary to the Auditors assessment, the intention of the legislature does not have to be ascertained since the language of the statute is unambiguous.